Privacy policy

Maritime Super collects personal information about you and takes reasonable steps to protect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. The Trustee and Maritime Financial Services Pty Limited (MFS) (the administrator) are bound by the 'Australian Privacy Principles' prescribed in the Privacy Act 1988 which regulate how the Trustee and MFS may collect, use and disclose members’ details.

Your personal information is collected to enable Maritime Super to administer your superannuation account and respond to your requests. The personal information collected includes your name, address, contact details, date of birth, salary and tax file number. If you choose not to provide this information, we may not be able to establish or properly administer your account. For the effective administration of your benefits and the Fund, we may disclose your personal information to a number of other parties such as your employer(s), Maritime Super's financial planners, professional advisers (including legal and accounting firms, actuaries, auditors, underwriting assessors, consultants and other advisers), the trustee or provider of any super product where your benefit is rolled over or transferred, third party service providers engaged to provide IT, research, printing or mailing services, insurers, external complaints resolution bodies and as required by law and/or as authorised by you.

You may access the personal information held by Maritime Super about you by completing the Request to Access Information form (which is available on our website or by calling Member Services) and after providing us with suitable identification. Maritime Super is not required to give access in certain circumstances. The Trustee and MFS also reserve the right to impose charges for providing access to information.

Please contact Member Services if you have concerns about the accuracy or completeness of your personal information. You can request that your personal information be updated or corrected. The Trustee and MFS reserve the right to require additional proof in order to satisfy security measures and protect your personal information.

Further details about how we deal with your personal information and what to do if you have a complaint are contained in Maritime Super's Privacy Statement. To obtain a copy contact Member Services on 1800 757 607 or click here.